Your session has expired

Your progress and purchases are safe. Log in again to continue.

Log in again
Aspirant Academy

MCQ

Data Interpretation MCQ - Practice Questions with Answers

Solve 48 Data Interpretation questions for RAS/RPSC preparation.

Practice questions

Q1Rice output (tonnes) at a granary over four years was: Year | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 Output | 520 | 580 | 640 | 750 By how many tonnes did output rise from 2017 to 2020?

A 170
B 60
C 120
D 230
Explanation

Read the 2017 and 2020 outputs from the table as 520 tonnes and 750 tonnes. Their difference is 750 − 520 = 230 tonnes, which is the required rise.

Q2A shopkeeper's monthly income and spending (in ₹ thousand) over four months are given below. Month | Income | Spending Jan | 64 | 46 Feb | 70 | 52 Mar | 58 | 41 Apr | 76 | 55 What was the shopkeeper's combined savings in January and March (in ₹ thousand)?

A 122
B 39
C 18
D 35
Explanation

January savings = 64 − 46 = 18 and March savings = 58 − 41 = 17 (₹ thousand). Combined savings for January and March = 18 + 17 = 35.

Q3Compare each household’s expense with its income using: Household | Income (₹) | Expense (₹) Ravi | 28000 | 21000 Sita | 35000 | 24500 Tara | 42000 | 33600 Uday | 30000 | 21000 For how many households is expense at most 75% of income?

A 2
B 1
C 4
D 3
Explanation

Expense as a share of income: Ravi 21000/28000 = 75%, Sita 24500/35000 = 70%, Tara 33600/42000 = 80%, Uday 21000/30000 = 70%. Ravi, Sita and Uday meet the “at most 75%” condition, so the count is 3.

Q4Bicycle manufacture (in thousands) at factories R and S follows this year-wise record. Year | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 Factory R | 33 | 37 | 41 | 49 Factory S | 26 | 29 | 31 | 34 By how many thousand units does Factory R's average annual output exceed Factory S's?

A 15
B 7
C 10
D 30
Explanation

Factory R totals 33 + 37 + 41 + 49 = 160, so its average is 160/4 = 40 thousand. Factory S totals 26 + 29 + 31 + 34 = 120, so its average is 120/4 = 30 thousand. The excess is 40 − 30 = 10 thousand units.

Q5Year-wise sugar output (thousand tonnes) of mills M and N is tabulated. Year | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 Mill M | 40 | 50 | 60 | 70 Mill N | 25 | 35 | 45 | 55 Combined 2019–2020 output of Mill N is what fraction of Mill M's four-year total?

A 4/11
B 3/11
C 8/11
D 8/9
Explanation

Mill N's 2019 and 2020 outputs sum to 35 + 45 = 80 thousand tonnes. Mill M's four-year total is 40 + 50 + 60 + 70 = 220 thousand tonnes. The required fraction is 80/220 = 4/11.

You've seen 5 of 48 sample questions

Unlimited practice on Data Interpretation comes with the RAS Test Series + Practice pack or Gate Pass.

More questions

6Three neighbouring towns reported these populations: Town A — 4200 Town B — 3500 Town C — 2800 Town A's population is what percent of the combined population of Towns B and C?

A75%
B66 2/3%
C40%
D60%

7Village-wise resident counts (in thousands) for a block survey are: Village | Population North | 8.4 South | 6.2 East | 9.1 West | 7.5 By how many thousand does East exceed West?

A2.9
B1.5
C16.6
D1.6

8District-wise literacy counts appear below (population in thousands). District | Total | Literate Aranya | 250 | 175 Belga | 180 | 108 Chitra | 220 | 154 What is the literacy rate of Belga?

A70%
B60%
C54%
D40%

9Ward-wise male and female headcounts in a town are: Ward | Male | Female 1 | 4500 | 3500 2 | 3200 | 3800 3 | 5200 | 4800 4 | 2800 | 2200 What percent of the town's total population lives in Ward 3?

A25%
B40%
C33⅓%
D17⅓%

10Monthly income and spending amounts (in ₹) for four earners appear here. Earner | Income | Spending Kiran | 45000 | 32000 Leela | 38000 | 27500 Mohan | 52000 | 39000 Neha | 41000 | 28500 What is Neha’s monthly saving?

A12500
B11500
C13000
D10500

11A warehouse splits 960 crates among four buyers in these fractional shares: Buyer A — 5/16 Buyer B — 1/5 Buyer C — 1/4 Buyer D — remainder How many more crates does Buyer A receive than Buyer D?

A72
B60
C48
D108

12Annual quarter-wise revenue and cost for a cement plant (₹ crore) are listed. Quarter | Revenue | Cost Q1 | 40 | 28 Q2 | 50 | 35 Q3 | 45 | 30 Q4 | 65 | 45 By what percent is Q4 profit greater than Q1 profit?

A25%
B8%
C40%
D66⅔%

13Commodity tonnages for tea and coffee over four years: Year | Tea | Coffee 2019 | 420 | 280 2020 | 480 | 320 2021 | 540 | 360 2022 | 600 | 400 Assume 2023 tea tonnage rises by the same absolute amount as the 2021-to-2022 tea rise, while 2023 coffee tonnage is 10% above the 2022 coffee value. What is the difference between the 2023 tea and coffee tonnages?

A260
B200
C220
D250

14Annual output and export fractions for three plants: Plant X — 4500 units; exported 2/5 Plant Y — 3600 units; exported 5/12 Plant Z — 5400 units; exported 1/3 How many units in total were retained for domestic sale?

A8400
B5100
C7500
D13500

15The quarterly revenue of an appliance maker (₹ crore) is given in the table. Quarter | Revenue Q1 | 80 Q2 | 92 Q3 | 85 Q4 | 100 By what percent did revenue rise from Q1 to Q2?

A15%
B20%
C12%
D13%

More topics in Quantitative Aptitude

Explore other subjects